Clubs and Honor Societies

For information on clubs or activities please contact the club sponsor listed.

* - Indicates academic, co-curricular or service organization that has a corresponding course students must be enrolled in to participate

Performing Groups

Band

  • Concert Bands *
  • Wind Ensemble & Symphonic
  • Indoor Percussion Ensemble
  • Marching*
  • Color Guard/Indoor Guard *
  • Jazz Ensemble *

Grayson Fore | @email Antares Leask | @email 

 

Chorus

  • Seahawk Chorale*
  • Seahawk Camerata*
  • Bella Voce*
  • Chamber Singers*
  • Select treble Ensemble*  
Rita Gigliotti | @email Susan McCormick | @email

Student Directed A Capella Groups

  • SMAC (South Lakes Men’s A Cappella)
  • DoReMigas
  • Noteworthy
Rita Gigliotti | @email Susan McCormick | @email
Fusion Dance Company Lisa M. Girdy | @email
Orchestra Bryan Baldwin | @email
Theatre Arts Maria Harris | @email

Academic Teams

It's Academic Linda Frantz | @email
Junior/Senior Math team Lucy Bawiec| @email Nicole Marinucci | @email
Speech and Debate Cheryl Finley | @email Kathy Hawkins | @email Tanja Sablosky | @email

Co-Curricular Groups

AVID Jill Silton | jasilton@fcps.edu
DECA Darlena Ricks | dricks@fcps.edu
FBLA – Future Business Leaders of America Mindy Koeninger | mkoeninger@fcps.edu
JROTC Major Joseph Schuler | @email Tony Handy | @email
VICA/SKILLS USA - Automotive Ragnar Magnusson | @email
VICA/SKILLS USA - Culinary Arts Cynthia Stowers | @email

Publications

Literary Magazine - Portfolio Ana Travis | @email
Student Newspaper - The Sentinel* Lisa Trigiano | @email
Yearbook – The Freebird* Ana Travis | @email

Honor Societies  

Business Honor Society Mindy Koeninger | @email
English Honor Society A. Allen | @email T. Morrison | @email J. Pellerin | @email D. Satterfield | @email
French Honor Society Laura Bachman | @email
German Honor Society Cheryl Finley | @email Janey Lewis | @email
International Thespian Society Maria Harris | @email
Japanese Honor Society Adam Podell | @email
Latin Honor Society Alexandra Cleveland | aaclevelandn@fcps.edu Wes Wood | @email
Math Honor Society Lucy Bawiec | lvbawiec@fcps.edu">lvbawiec@fcps.edu Nicole Marinucci | @email
National Honor Society John Schlosser | @email Chris Moorhead | @email
Quill and Scroll Ana travis | @email
Science National Honor Society John Leitch | @email Kate Offutt | @email
Spanish Honor Society Kirsten Hope | @email
Tri-M Music Honor Society Rita Gigliotti | @email Brian Baldwin | @email

Language Clubs

French Club Laura Bachman | @email
German Club Cheryl Finley | @email
Latin Club Alexandra Cleveland | @email Wes Wood | @email
Spanish Club Kirsten Hope | @email

Student Government

Student Government Association Lyn Fiscus | @email
Student Advisory Council Adam Podell | @email Juan Saravia Villatoro | @email
Class or 2019 Cindy Davis | @email Katie McDonnell | @email
Class or 2020 Lisa Comerford | @email
Class or 2021 Lisa Nobles | @email Angelica Ortiz | @email
Class of 2022 Amy Allen | @email Tony Handy | @email Jen Ingersoll | @email

Special Interest Clubs

Aeronautics Club Alex Turner | @email
Animal Protection Jennifer Holah | @email
Best Buddies Traci Waller | @email
Bird Club Kirsten Hope | @email
Book Club Linda Frantz | @email
Card Club Eric Johnson | @email
Chess Club David Chase | @email
College Partnership Program (CPP) Shannon Mayrose | @email Patricia Alfaro | @email
Cup of Java (Computer Science) Sara Ladwig | @email
Cyber Patrol Selwyn Lawrence | @email
Environmental Club Kate Offutt | @email
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Lisa Trigiano | @email
Fishing Interest Club Bill Ferzoco | @email
Gender and Sexuality Alliance(GSA) Alexandra Cleveland | @email Marc Secrist | @email
Girls Learn International Marco Rando | @email
Interest Club for Boys Volleyball @email
Interact (Rotary) Club Emily Texdahl | @email
International Club Maureen Becker | @email
Investment Club Aanand Vasudevan | @email
Kids Care Club Chris Moorhead | @email
Knitting & Pie Club Jennifer Holah | @email
Model United Nations (U.N.) Joel Adams | @email
Muslim Student Association (MSA)  
Odyssey of the Mind Larry Ward | @email
Peer Tutoring Lisa Comerford | @email
POW/MIA Advocates Alex Turner | @email
Robotics Club Dan Noll | @email
Rocketry Club Mike Scullin | @email
Science Olympiad Alyssa Jackson | @email
Science Language Club Rebecca Samba | @email
S.T.E.A.M. Team (Public Art Club) Marco Rando | @email
STEM Club Bill Ferzoco | @email
Social Games Club Heather Warstler | @email
Ultimate Frisbee Jane Lewis | @email
Young Democrats Anthony Mazur | @email
Young Republicans Anthony Mazur | @email
   

How to Start a Club